020 8447 1737

077 0101 0191

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy states how Barnet Nannies collects, uses, shares, maintains and discloses information collected from users of barnetnannies.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Barnet Nannies. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Barnet Nannies and Maternity Limited (‘Agency’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you.

The Agency will comply with the following data protection principles when processing personal information:

  • we will process personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • we will collect personal information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only, and will not process it in a way that is incompatible with those legitimate purposes;
  • we will only process the personal information that is adequate, relevant and necessary for the relevant purposes;
  • we will keep accurate and up to date personal information, and take reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal information is deleted or corrected without delay;
  • we will keep personal information in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed; and
  • we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We will update this privacy policy of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Data Collected on Candidates

Candidates’ name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address, qualifications, certificates, experiences, employment history, passport, other documents, references, DBS information and other information asked on the Agency’s candidate registration form are collected from the candidates and the registration form completed by them.

The information and data collected are used to progress the candidates’ applications, arrange interviews, inform them of the outcomes, carry out a fair assessment and recruitment process, to match them to vacancies, to ensure suitability and to ensure we are aware of any reason why they cannot work in regulated activity with vulnerable adults and children, to prevent or detect any unlawful acts, suspicion in regulated sectors and to protect prospect employers from any unregulated activity.

Data collected on clients / contacts

Clients’ name and contact details i.e. address, contact telephone numbers and email, information about their family, children, business and interests, etc. are collected from the clients, the client registration form, phone and email.

The information and data collected are used for legitimate interest, to understand clients’ recruitment requirements, arrange interviews, and find suitable candidates.

How long we keep Candidate and Client information

Barnet Nannies will maintain records of both clients and candidates for the purposes of providing you of services relating to the employment until they are requested to be removed or the Agency don’t need them anymore.

Monitoring and recording communications

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Disclosure of Your Information

If it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, we may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, contractors or agents. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following events

  1. If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If Barnet Nannies or substantially all its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Barnet Nannies staff, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to this privacy policy

Barnetnannies.co.uk has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site / services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Your rights to request your information to be erased, access and correct

It is your right to ask any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or in accordance with applicable law, you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask us for some but not all the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. We will respond and provide you with further information about the right & information within 30 days if you ask for it.

Website: http://barnetnannies.co.uk/

Phone: 020 8447 1737

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:
Barnet Nannies and Maternity Ltd
Data Protection Officer
Flat 4
24 Leicester Road
Barnet
EN5 5DA

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information directly with us. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.